This website uses cookies to offer you a better browsing experience. By continuing to browse the site, you accept our use of cookies.

Places in Serbia

Find information on almost all places in Serbia. Whether you are looking for information on regions in Serbia or information on cities and places in Serbia, this website is the right place in the web to start your search.

Facts and figures about Serbia at a glance

Serbia is a sovereign country on the continent of Europe. Serbia covers a total area of 88,361.0 km2 and has a population of approximately 7,344,847 people.

The capital of Serbia is Belgrade (Belgrade) with a population of 1,273,651 people.

Facts and figures about Serbia
CountryCodeAreaPopulationP/km2
SerbiaRS88,361.0 km27,344,847 people83.1

Population density in Serbia
Population density
83.1 p/km2 (very low)
Very low population density in Serbia
Serbia: Very low population density

Compare the facts and figures of Serbia with other countries in Europe.

Map of Serbia

Map of Serbia

Hotels in Serbia

Find your hotel in Serbia now. Book a hotel for your stay in Serbia.
Hotels in Serbia

Information on Serbia

Information on Serbia
NameOfficial nameCodeStatusRegionsCapitalContinent
SerbiaSerbiaRSSovereign country2 Belgrade BelgradeEurope

Time in Serbia

Time in Serbia
Current timeSummer time (DST)Standard timeCurrent timezone offsetTimezone
Sun, 24 Sep 2017 - 6:53amIn effect (+1 hour)Sun, 24 Sep 2017 - 5:53amUTC +2.0Europe/Belgrade

Currency in Serbia

Currency in Serbia
CurrencyAbbreviation
DinarRSD

Languages in Serbia

Languages in Serbia
Languages
Bosnian, Hungarian, Romanian, Serbian

Neighbouring countries of Serbia

Neighbouring countries of Serbia
Neighbouring countries
Albania, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Bulgaria, Croatia, Hungary, Kosovo, Macedonia, Montenegro, Romania

Show neighbouring countries of Serbia in map.

Telecommunication in Serbia

Telecommunication in Serbia
International calling codeInternet top level domain (TLD)
+381.rs

Latitude & Longitude of Serbia

Latitude & Longitude of Serbia
PositionLatitude (width)Longitude (length)
Show on map44°49'08.1"N (44.8189200°)20°27'35.9"E (20.4599800°)

Regions in Serbia

Regions in Serbia
Regions
There are 2 primary administrative regions in Serbia. Have a closer look at the regions in Serbia.

Largest places in Serbia

There are 18 places in Serbia with a population of more than 50,000 people.
Largest places in Serbia
PlaceNoPopulation
Belgrade Belgrade1.1,273,651
Nis Niš2.250,000
Novi Sad Novi Sad3.215,400
Zemun Zemun4.155,591
Kragujevac Kragujevac5.147,473
Cacak Čačak6.117,072
Subotica Subotica7.100,000
Leskovac Leskovac8.94,758
Novi Pazar Novi Pazar9.85,996
Kraljevo Kraljevo10.82,846
Zrenjanin Zrenjanin11.79,773
Pancevo Pančevo12.76,654
Krusevac Kruševac13.75,256
Uzice Užice14.63,577
Smederevo Smederevo15.62,000
Valjevo Valjevo16.61,035
Vranje Vranje17.56,199
Sabac Šabac18.55,114

View all large places in Serbia.

External sources of information on Serbia

Serbia on Wikipedia

Search places in Serbia by name

Enter the name of the place you are looking for in Serbia in the search box and click on the button "Search". A few moments later, you will see all related search results of places in Serbia.

Search places in Serbia by first letter

If you prefer you can search any place in Serbia by first letter. Just click on the respective first letter in the index of places in Serbia. All places in Serbia starting with this letter will be listed. Also sometimes the full name of a certain place maybe unknown. Then this search option may also be usefull for searching such places in Serbia.

Follow the hierarchy in Serbia

You can click your way through the hierarchy starting from the continent Europe, over a region in Serbia to a certain place or city in Serbia, as all places and cities in Serbia are linked hierarchically to each other. The actual hierarchy is always displayed in the breadcrumb navigation, so you can always see exactly where you are.